PRIVACY POLICY

Phat Kebabs and Takeaway respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Phat Kebabs and Takeaway collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Phat Kebabs and Takeaway reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 By doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Phat Kebabs and Takeaway in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

  1. Visit Phat Kebabs and Takeaway’ website;
  2. Interact or follow social media managed by Phat Kebabs and Takeaway (such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram);
  3. Place an order via a store, telephone or website;
  4. Participate in Phat Kebabs and Takeaway’ special offers;
  5. Apply for a job with Phat Kebabs and Takeaway;
  6. Submit website feedback and enquires;
  7. Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by Phat Kebabs and Takeawayor any other service provided by Phat Kebabs and Takeaway;
  8. Enter into an agreement with Phat Kebabs and Takeaway;or
  9. Any other method of collection as determined by Phat Kebabs and Takeawayfrom time to time.

1.2 Phat Kebabs and Takeaway may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

  1. Name;
  2. Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required);
  3. Address;
  4. Phone and/or facsimile number;
  5. Email address;
  6. Details of your order;
  7. IP address;
  8. Bank details; and
  9. Any additional information provided to Phat Kebabs and Takeaway, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.
  10. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Phat Kebabs and Takeaway uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

  1. Providing order confirmations;
  2. Processing of orders;
  3. Assisting the offering of products and services by Phat Kebabs and Takeawayor its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;
  4. Processing of job applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;
  5. Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;
  6. Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and
  7. Using for administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.

2.2 You may advise Phat Kebabs and Takeaway if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from Phat Kebabs and Takeaway.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Where appropriate and required, Phat Kebabs and Takeaway may disclose your Personal Information:

  1. To other associated Phat Kebabs and Takeawayentities;
  2. To Phat Kebabs and Takeawaysuppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Phat Kebabs and Takeaway’ business;
  3. Where the law requires or authorises Phat Kebabs and Takeaway to do so; and
  4. To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2 Phat Kebabs and Takeaway is not likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.

  1. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1 Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Phat Kebabs and Takeaway provides you with access to your Personal Information upon request by you.

4.2 Phat Kebabs and Takeaway will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Phat Kebabs and Takeaway relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Phat Kebabs and Takeaway if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3 Phat Kebabs and Takeaway will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Phat Kebabs and Takeaway strives to protect your Personal Information, Phat Kebabs and Takeaway cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Phat Kebabs and Takeaway over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Phat Kebabs and Takeaway receives your transmission, Phat Kebabs and Takeaway makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Phat Kebabs and Takeaway’ systems and while in transit between Phat Kebabs and Takeaway’ systems and the companies who provide Phat Kebabs and Takeaway with the various systems.

  1. Complaints Procedure

5.1 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Phat Kebabs and Takeaway, please lodge a complaint to the Phat Kebabs and Takeaway privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at info@phatkebabs.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Phat Kebabs and Takeaway.